Accident Summary Nr: 138449.015 - Employee amputates finger in automated mechanical seamer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530648.015 | 05/13/2021 | 326199 | Epl America, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 9, 2021, an employee working for a plastics products manufacturer was attempting to restart a product line. Product on the automated mechanical seamer was misaligned. This required the employee and a coworker to disable the machine's light curtain and attempt to move the material into position. The machine reenergized and caught the employee's left hand at the automated cutting blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530648.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |