Accident Summary Nr: 138440.015 - Employee tears muscle in forearm when pinned by overturned A
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549323.015 | 06/21/2021 | 713110 | Coral Crater Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 30, 2021, an employee working as a guide for a recreational park was conducting an ATV tour. The employee was making a U-turn after performing a demonstration for customers when the ATV hit a bump on the ground. The ATV overturned while the employee had his left forearm outside the ATV. The employee was pinned by his arm between the roll-cage and the ground. The employee was taken to the hospital by ambulance. COVID restrictions in place at the time prohibited any coworkers from travelling with the employee. The employee has been on sick leave since the incident. On June 14, 2021, while he was still on sick leave, the employee returned to the park to pick up his paycheck. During a casual conversation with the employee, the employer discovered that the employee had been admitted to the hospital for one night awaiting surgery for a torn muscle on his left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549323.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guides |