Accident Summary Nr: 138392.015 - Employee fractures hip in slip and fall inside food freezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549130.015 | 08/23/2021 | 611110 | Banning Unified School District |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working for a public school district was directed by a coworker (supervisor) to conduct an inventory of food stuffs in a walk-in freezer. While inside the freezer, the employee slipped and fell on the slippery floor. The employee was wearing the appropriate slip resistant work shoes provided by employer. The coworker who directed the work was onsite at time of incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken hip from impact with the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549130.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |