Accident Summary Nr: 138383.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall off scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532580.015 | 05/21/2021 | 332710 | Crown Electric Engineering And Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working for a machine shop was climbing a 28 foot ladder to access a scaffold system. The employee climbed to approximately 25 feet and started to begin the transition to step on the scaffold when he lost his grip and fell to the concrete pavement. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken pelvis and tailbone and fractures to his neck, back, vertebrae and ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532580.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |