Accident Summary Nr: 138380.015 - Employee crushes hand under falling load, fingers are amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549104.015 | 08/20/2021 | 332323 | Ernest Spencer Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 19, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a manufacturer of architectural metal work was repositioning a dolly under a baghouse. The baghouse had been lifted when it slipped from one of the truck forks and landed on the employee's hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed hand, which required suturing and finger amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549104.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |