Accident Summary Nr: 138369.015 - Employee taking down shed incurs multiple injuries in fall t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511818.015 | 12/07/2020 | 611210 | University Of Hawaii - Honolulu Community College |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee was working for a community college. He worked in painting, construction, and maintenance. He and two coworkers had been given a work order from their supervisor to dismantle an aluminum equipment shed. The two coworkers were laborers, and the employee was their foreman. When the three got to the shed, they found that they did not have a ladder to use. The employee borrowed a ladder and went to the top of the shed. The shed was 11 ft (3.35 m) wide, 13.5 ft (4.12 m) long, and 7 ft, 1 in. (2.16 m) tall. As the employee was removing screws from the top of the shed, he fell through the roof, landing on the compact dirt below. He suffered injuries, apparently including at least one fracture, to his pelvis, back, abdomen, and ribs or torso. He was taken to the emergency room. His injuries necessitated surgery, and he was hospitalized. No fall protection equipment or systems were being used, and employees stated they did not have any fall protection equipment available to them. The supervisor stated that there was no fall protection equipment, because the employees had been told not to work at heights above four feet (1.22 m). The supervisor could not provide any written documentation that employees were trained not work at heights more than four feet above ground. The supervisor stopped employees from deconstructing the equipment shed following the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511818.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |