Accident Summary Nr: 138368.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation during ladder training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527499.015 | 04/27/2021 | 922160 | Cal Fire |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 23, 2021, Employee #1, a trainer for Cal-Fire, was assisting students with ladder training when a gust of wind caught a 24-foot ladder being extended by a student. The trainer grabbed the ladder to stabilize it and suffered a fingertip amputation to the left hand, middle finger, when his hand became caught. The employee was treated for the injury but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527499.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |