Accident Summary Nr: 138356.015 - Employee is struck and killed by sliding wood beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549027.015 | 08/20/2021 | 321113 | Byler'S Sawmill Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 16, 2021, an employee was picking up small pieces of wood under the slide and placing them on the shaker to go into the chipper. As the employee was putting the wood pieces on the shaker, his coworker, operating the sawmill, pushed the alarm to alert him that a processed beam was coming down the slide. The employee stood up to look and as he did the beam came down the slide and struck him in the back of the head fatally wounding him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549027.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |