Accident Summary Nr: 138340.015 - Employee cuts fingertip while operating pump jack, later amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548893.015 | 08/20/2021 | 211130 | River Rock Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 18, 2021, an employee working for a natural gas extraction operator was operating an Alten D16 Pump Jack. The employee was applying the brake to the belt and pulley system to stop the pump jack head in the down position. The brake was broken so the employee attached bailing wire to brake arm before applying the brake. The brake failed so the employee tried to stop the pump jack by applying pressure to the belt with his right hand. The belt continued to run from the motor to the gear box pulling the employee's hand toward the pulley. The employee pulled his hand away and removed his glove at which time he noticed his pinky fingertip was missing at the nail bed. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization requiring amputation of the finger to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548893.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |