Accident Summary Nr: 138339.015 - Employee is struck and killed by portable router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548895.015 | 08/20/2021 | 236118 | J.D. Brunson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 10, 2021, an employee worked to cut trim with a table router, chop saw, and a handheld portable router. While working, the handheld router fell onto the employee's foot and caused a puncture injury. The employee walked to the truck and was later found killed due to injuries received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1548895.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |