Accident Summary Nr: 138333.015 - Employee sustains several fractures in fall off utility pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529444.015 | 05/06/2021 | 221122 | Commonwealth Edison Company Dba Comed |
Abstract: At 11:11 a.m. on April 30, 2021, an employee training to be a lineman for an electric company was positioning himself on a wooden utility pole. The employee accidentally cut a component of his lineman's belt and fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat bilateral compound foot and leg fractures and a fracture to his L4 vertebrae in his spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529444.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |