Accident Summary Nr: 138256.015 - Employee is run over by asphalt roller, is crushed, and kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548382.015 | 08/18/2021 | 237310 | Edw. C. Levy Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee used a propane torch to heat asphalt joints so then be smoothed with an asphalt roller. After heating the joints, the employee signaled the roller operator to drive forward after stepping back from the path of travel. The employee then noticed a section of propane hose caught in the roller and stepped forward to kick it free with a foot. The employee's foot became caught under the roller. The operator could not stop the roller and the employee was completely run over by the roller, received crush injuries to the entire body, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1548382.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |