Accident Summary Nr: 138217.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns due to sulfuric acid leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548151.015 | 08/17/2021 | 424710 | Bwc Terminals Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 10, 2021, Employee #1 responded to a sulfuric acid leak from a discharge tree attached to a pressurized tanker rail car. Upon arrival at the leak site, Employee #1 lacked the designated personal protective equipment for handling sulfuric acid. During the depressurizing process of the tanker rail car, the discharge tree detached suddenly, rapidly releasing sulfuric acid. Employee #1 experienced full body exposure, sustaining severe chemical burns, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548151.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury |