Accident Summary Nr: 138176.015 - Employee falls from roof suffering multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518172.015 | 02/18/2021 | 236115 | Warren Construction & Roofing, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:44 a.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a new residential home general contractor. The employer was contracted for the removal and haul away the existing roofing material on the home and the installation of a new roof to include gutters. Employee #1 was installing shingles when he slipped and fell from the roof approximately 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured arm, shoulder, ribs, and spinal injury, leading to hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 21 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1518172.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |