Accident Summary Nr: 138154.015 - Employee sustains rhabdomyolysis, heat stress while training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547742.015 | 08/05/2021 | 221118 | Evergy |
Abstract: On July 28, 2021, an employee working as an electrical power installer was participating in a prequalification camp for a potential job change. The employee began to feel ill that evening. The following morning on July 29, 2021, the employee sought medical attention. After evaluations by multiple medical professionals, the employee was admitted to the hospital at 8:00 p.m. that same day. The employee was hospitalized to treat rhabdomyolysis and heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547742.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |