Accident Summary Nr: 138151.015 - Employee amputates two fingers and lacerates one finger when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519855.015 | 03/16/2021 | 311119 | Purina Animal Nutrition, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee, a pellet mill operator, stuck his gloved hand into the pellet mill to judge the distance between the drum and the die. As he did this, the employee's left hand was caught in the pinch point between the drum and the die, resulting in an injury. The worker sustained an amputation to his left, small finger and a laceration to his left ring finger. He was transported to Emanuel Medical Center in Turlock for treatment and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519855.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |