Accident Summary Nr: 138146.015 - Employee is killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547724.015 | 08/13/2021 | 561990 | Connecticut Traffic Control, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 12, 2021, an employee was sitting on his cooler when he got up and ran towards the back of a backing truck. As the employee was running, he tripped and fell behind the wheel where the driver was not able to stop in time. The truck driver was reversing without a spotter and was not aware the employee had run towards the back of his truck. After backing approximately 10 feet, the driver was waved down by a coworker and stopped the truck, unaware he had struck someone. The employee was crushed by the rear drivers side wheel and died due to severe organ and tissue damage and fractured bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1547724.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |