Accident Summary Nr: 138056.015 - Employee is injured during machine operation, resulting in s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1547199.015 | 08/11/2021 | 333132 | Cactus Wellhead Llc |
Abstract: At 11:04 a.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a MAZAK INTEGREX e-670H Machining Mill. While loading a new piece of material, the employee attempted to brush off metal shavings and inadvertently placed his left hand between the material piece and the tailstock of the machine. This resulted in crushing injuries to the middle and index fingers of his left hand. The employee was hospitalized, and the middle finger required surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1547199.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |