Accident Summary Nr: 138017.015 - Employee breaks ribs in fall from tree limb when hoist fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546943.015 | 08/11/2021 | 561730 | Good Earth Tree Care Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working as a landscaper for a tree care company was standing on a limb while pruning tree. The employee lost his balance and fell off the limb approximately 30 feet to the ground when his mechanical climbing device did not catch the rope. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546943.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |