Accident Summary Nr: 138010.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip while using cheese gr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546939.015 | 08/11/2021 | 311513 | Dairyfood Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 4, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a cheese grinder machine in the Grinding Room of a cheese manufacturing facility. After turning off the grinder, he attempted to clear cheese from the outlet using his right hand. During this process, his right thumb came into contact with the rotating blade, resulting in a partial fingertip amputation. Contributing factors likely included stored kinetic energy, lack of training, insufficient procedures, and inappropriate equipment. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546939.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |