Accident Summary Nr: 137995.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while operating hydra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543263.015 | 07/21/2021 | 332119 | Hudson Tool & Die Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2024, Employee #1, a press operator, was stamping small pieces using an 8-ton Denison Multipress (hydraulic press) while seated on a stool. The operator set up a piece on the equipment and activated the downstroke using a dual hand lever system. While pressing the left lever, the operator over-reached behind the guard with his left hand. When he pressed the right lever, the machine downstroke contacted his left hand, resulting in amputation of the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543263.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |