Accident Summary Nr: 137970.015 - Employee falls from a platform suffering head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517045.015 | 03/01/2021 | 236220 | Brandenburg Industrial Service Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 15, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional construction. Employee #1 was part of a team involved in demolition activities including asbestos removal from a four-story energy plant. Employee #1 was installing materials on a stairwell to control water used during removal of materials, which included six-millimeter visqueen laid over the plywood. Employee #1 slipped on the visqueen causing him to fall to a lower level. Employee #1 suffered head trauma and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Demolition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1517045.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |