Accident Summary Nr: 137950.015 - Employee degloves finger when removing nozzle in unguarded r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535163.015 | 06/09/2021 | 322121 | Sonoco (Spg) Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 16, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a paper mill was preparing to remove a deckle nozzle from the #1 Paper Machine. The deckle nozzle is part of a spray system that creates a crisp edge on the product being formed. The machine had a sheet break due to blowing. While coworkers on the the dry end crew were cleaning up the paper and putting a rope on, the employee went to the back side of Vat #9 to change the nozzle. The crew slowed the machine down to thread speed (about 250 feet per minute) to allow the felt to continue to rotate around the equipment. The deckle nozzle is located just above the 42-inch by 145-inch MULTIPLI Wet/Dry Counterflow Skip Decked Cylinder Vat, which is equipped with Ultra Plane II Inlets, Dry Vat beam assemblies, and rectifier boards and which contains a water/chemical system which was about 120 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was wearing green insulated rubber gloves to unscrew the deckle nozzle. Once the employee had removed the nozzle, he almost dropped it and reacted to grab it, at which point he caught his glove on a cylinder. The cylinder had small perforated holes and the employee felt a nip as his right hand was pulled towards the couch nip roller system. The employee pulled his hand free and went to the nearest coworker for assistance before being taken to the emergency room. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a degloved thumb requiring surgery and small fractures to the ring and middle fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535163.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |