Accident Summary Nr: 137875.015 - Employee?s feet are crushed by defective liftgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546205.015 | 08/05/2021 | 491110 | Powell Hd, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to lower the liftgate of a delivery truck when the spring malfunctioned. The liftgate platform crashed down on his feet. He sustained crushed toes and was hospitalized, where surgical amputations of both great toes were performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546205.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury |