Accident Summary Nr: 137868.015 - Employee is injured while operating ultra high pressure wate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546170.015 | 08/05/2021 | 336611 | Stevens Towing Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an Ultra High Pressure (UHP) water blaster to strip paint off a vessel at Railway #1. While adjusting his face shield, he released his hold on the UHP gun and lost control of it. He sustained water injection under the skin and required stitches, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546170.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |