Accident Summary Nr: 137867.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulled into rubber extru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545249.015 | 08/02/2021 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 11, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a tire manufacturer was loading rubber into a hopper so the pull roll bar would grab the rubber. The rubber is then moved into the extruder machine in order to start producing the rubber material to make the beads for tires. After the employee rolled up the rubber and fed it into the hopper, her glove caught on the rubber and pulled her right hand into the pull roll bar. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputated index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545249.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |