Accident Summary Nr: 137856.015 - Owner is killed by falling truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546107.015 | 08/05/2021 | 561730 | Alberto Landscaping, Llc. |
Abstract: At 01:00 p.m. on August 05, 2021, Employee #1, the company owner, was inspecting the solenoid and hose under a raised truck bed. Hydraulic fluid unexpectedly sprayed from a suddenly broken hydraulic hose causing the raised truck bed to fall, crushing the company owner's head between the truck's bed and his body. The owner was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546107.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |