Accident Summary Nr: 137855.015 - Employee suffers burns from ignited alcohol fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546068.015 | 07/13/2021 | 3544 | 333514 | 317728939 - Davis Tool Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was cutting the lid off a 55-gallon isopropyl alcohol (IPA) drum using a plasma cutter. Fumes inside the drum ignited, causing flames to blast out of the bung hole and melt the employee's clothing. The employee sustained burns to the arm and face and was transported by emergency services to Emanuel Burn Center for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546068.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |