Accident Summary Nr: 137831.015 - Employee strikes finger with grinder causing laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516656.015 | 02/26/2021 | 238340 | M. Ayala Tile, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a tile and terrazzo contractor. Employee #1 was prepping the floor using an angle grinder to cut the door jam. The grinder inadvertently struck his left hand causing a laceration on the index and ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1516656.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |