Accident Summary Nr: 137830.015 - Employee suffers burns in gas explosion while standing by ca
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545918.015 | 08/05/2021 | 713290 | Patty'S Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 18, 2021, Employee #1 was standing by the cash register at a commercial establishment when he attempted to light a cigarette, causing a gas explosion. The employee sustained third-degree burns to the face and hands and second-degree burns to the chest and stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545918.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |