Accident Summary Nr: 137820.015 - Employee falls in elevator shaft while adjusting freight ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545850.015 | 08/03/2021 | 443141 | The Appliance Barn Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was making adjustments to a freight elevator when the elevator failed. Employee #1 fell into the elevator shaft and sustained fractured ribs. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545850.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |