Accident Summary Nr: 137808.015 - Employee?s arm is crushed by injection mold machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545739.015 | 08/04/2021 | 326199 | Starplast Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 2:13 a.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a piece of plastic from an injection mold machine when another employee closed the outer door. The mold struck and crushed his left arm. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545739.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |