Accident Summary Nr: 137804.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught in dock plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545731.015 | 08/04/2021 | 561320 | I Link Business Management |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a staffing agency that provides temporary employees to a logistics company. The employee worked as a general warehouse laborer and was assigned to by the site employer to work as a "Labeler". The employee was attempting to activate a manual flip type dock plate by pulling upward with his right hand while placing his left hand at the end of the dock plate where the flipped up end is located. As the pulled the dock plate upward with his right hand, he caught his left hand in the moving end of the plate. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his middle and ring fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545731.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |