Accident Summary Nr: 137766.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand when caught in conveyor driv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539354.015 | 06/30/2021 | 561720 | Qvest Sanitation Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on June 15, 2025, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a slaughterhouse was cleaning an energized horizontal conveyor. The employee was working directly adjacent to an unguarded revolving belt and sprocket. The employee's right hand contacted the shaft and sprocket and became entangled. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his hand and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539354.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |