Accident Summary Nr: 137750.015 - Employee amputates left hand index finger on rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541333.015 | 07/13/2021 | 311611 | Jbs Green Bay, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 7, 2021, Employee #1 was removing a screen from a locked-out Hammermill using a prybar. The tip of the prybar broke off and fell through the Hammermill into the running horizontal auger conveyor below. Employee #1 attempted to shut off the horizontal and Rotolift (vertical) discharge conveyors using the Hammermill touch screen control panel, but due to environmental noise and vibration, the conveyors remained running. Upon removing the Rotolift conveyor access port cover, Employee #1 saw the conveyors still running and stood up. While standing or walking away, the employee slipped or stumbled, causing the left hand to enter the Rotolift access port and contact the rotating auger. The employee suffered amputation of the left hand index finger at the pinch point between the conveyor housing and the rotating auger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541333.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |