Accident Summary Nr: 137660.015 - Employee falls into river and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545023.015 | 07/23/2021 | 238110 | Gerdan Slipforming, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on July 22, 2021, an employee was cutting joints into a concrete barrier and fell approximately twenty feet. The employee landed in a river and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1545023.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |