Accident Summary Nr: 137652.015 - Employee is pinned by uncontrolled window-washing platform a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544984.015 | 07/30/2021 | 561790 | Capital Building Maintenance & Cleaning Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:54 p.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee from Capital Building Maintenance & Cleaning Services, Inc., employed as a window washer, was putting away a window-washing platform. The employee was guiding the front of the platform while a coworker pushed from the back when the platform moved uncontrolled and pinned the employee against a tree. The bottom of the platform pierced the employee's boot, lacerating the right ankle, and attempts to push the platform away resulted in a dislocated left shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544984.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |