Accident Summary Nr: 137641.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when caught in grommet machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544926.015 | 07/28/2021 | 337920 | Ikiriska, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 20, 2021, an employee working for a window treatments manufacturer was operating a Lingshen Grommet Machine. The machine cycled unexpectedly catching the employee's right thumb in the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544926.015 | 67 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |