Accident Summary Nr: 137592.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated while operating punch press d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544612.015 | 07/28/2021 | 332312 | E.S.L. Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:16 p.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was using a punch press die machine to break down a faulty work piece into smaller pieces. While reaching for his water bottle, he stumbled and caught himself on the die of the punch press. In doing so, he activated the punch press using the foot pedal, and the top two-thirds of his left index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544612.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |