Accident Summary Nr: 137589.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in machine clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536758.015 | 06/17/2021 | 335911 | East Penn Manufacturing Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 13, 2021, Employee #1 was adjusting material on a conveyor belt leading into Case Accumulator #1 ("The Farmer"). The employee had actuated the emergency stop and reached through the light curtain to adjust the product when the machine clamp dropped onto the material, catching and amputating the tip of the employee's left ring finger. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536758.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |