Accident Summary Nr: 137527.015 - Employee injures face when struck by board that kicked back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544206.015 | 07/27/2021 | 327332 | Western Pacific Precast, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee working as a carpenter for a concrete pipe manufacturer was using a JET 10-inch Arbor Xacta Deluxe table saw to cut a notch into a 2-inch by 4-inch wood board. The table saw was not equipped with a hood, nonkickback fingers, or a splitter. The board kicked back and hit the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial trauma requiring surgery and facial reconstruction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544206.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |