Accident Summary Nr: 137516.015 - Employee sustains laceration to left index finger while grin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544092.015 | 07/26/2021 | 332312 | Delongs Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1 was using a Hilti portable handheld grinder without the guard to grind bad welds for repair. While grinding, the grinding wheel broke and kicked back, causing a laceration to the employee's left index finger. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544092.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |