Accident Summary Nr: 137501.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between part and press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544061.015 | 07/26/2021 | 332710 | Cupples' J & J Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a machine shop had been producing parts the entire shift. The employee had his left palm placed on a part during a second bend of the metal when his hand slid upward. This caused his index finger to become caught between the part and the frame of the press brake. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544061.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |