Accident Summary Nr: 137350.015 - Employee is killed when accidentally shot by coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1543053.015 | 07/22/2021 | 561612 | S&S Management Group Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 15, 2021, an employee was sitting in a chair in an office area handing a Smith and Wesson SD9 VE firearm to his coworker. When he handed his coworker the weapon, the coworker grabbed the firearm with both hands and the weapon fired striking the employee. The employee was killed by a gun shot to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1543053.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |