Accident Summary Nr: 137305.015 - Employee amputates left ring and middle fingers, partially a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541544.015 | 07/14/2021 | 339999 | Craig Frames Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee had just returned from lunch and began cutting 1-inch frame material using a double miter saw. While sliding the first piece of stock along the saw's table rail, he inadvertently slid his left hand under the properly adjusted guard (1/4-inch above the stock) and made contact with the spinning double miter saw blades. This occurred due to premature activation of the saw by depressing the guarded foot pedal, which lowers hold-downs and then the blades. The employee sustained amputations to his left ring and middle fingers and a partial amputation to his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized. Lack of experience and inadequate training on the machine contributed to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541544.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |