Accident Summary Nr: 137299.015 - Employee?s hand is punctured while grinding aluminum window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542677.015 | 07/20/2021 | 336211 | Cabot Coach Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was grinding burs on an aluminum window cutout using a handheld grinder when the plate holding the sanding paper broke off and punctured his hand. Employee #1 sustained a laceration and puncture wound. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542677.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |