Accident Summary Nr: 137293.015 - Employee crushes hand in bacon press while aligning sensors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525231.015 | 04/14/2021 | 311612 | Swift Prepared Foods |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for meat processing facility began working on a bacon press (#2). The employee was re-aligning press sensors while the machine was energized and not locked out or tagged out. The employee was working at a location that was not visible from the controls. A coworker activated the controls causing the employee's left hand to be caught in a press cylinder. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525231.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |