Accident Summary Nr: 137285.015 - Employee experiences electric shock after arc flash while wo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542625.015 | 07/19/2021 | 423510 | Joseph T. Ryerson & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 13, 2021, an employee was performing electrical 208 and 120-volt AC service and troubleshooting on a steel stretcher leveler machine. While working on live electrical components in a 480-volt power cabinet, an arc flash occurred, resulting in the employee experiencing an electric shock. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542625.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |