Accident Summary Nr: 137206.015 - Employee sustains hand, leg injuries when shocked by power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1542223.015 | 07/13/2021 | 327320 | Kay Concrete Materials |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 12, 2021, an employee working as a pumper truck operator for a concrete supplier was pouring mortar into back of the truck hopper. The pumper truck's extendible arm came into proximity of overhead energized power lines causing the employee to be shocked. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical shock injuries to his hands and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1542223.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |