Accident Summary Nr: 137167.015 - Employee falls from elevation suffering fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516619.015 | 02/22/2021 | 237310 | Condotte America, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on February 15, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a road and street contractor. Employee #1 was removing form work from a commercial building. Employee #1 stepped down the top of a wall cap onto a lower level when he lost his balance and fell. Employee #1 grabbed the 2"x4" top-rail of a job made guardrail system, but it was not strong enough and broke causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 19 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 19 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516619.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |